How was the Armenian Genocide Memorial built? Exclusive interview with Sashur Kalashyan.
How did it start?
In 1964 I was 28 years old, and had just graduated from the institute. At that time, I was a member of the “Architectural Union”, where different gatherings and discussions were organized. During one such event in autumn, Rafael Israelyan stepped up to the podium and uttered just two sentences: “The 50th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide is approaching, and I believe we, as architects, have a role to play on this matter”. We were utterly bewildered by his words.
Following the speech, the director of our institute contacted my colleague, Artur Tarkhanyan, informing him of a government order to draft a proposal for an Armenian Genocide memorial project. Artur then approached me, shared the news, and suggested that we collaborate on the project. I accepted, although we were both in the dark about the details. During the USSR era, discussions on this topic were forbidden, with no literature available and no public coverage whatsoever. As we delved into our research, a sudden recollection struck me: my father, a teacher of Armenian language and literature, had a book titled “The Genocide of Armenians in the Ottoman Empire” on his bookshelf. Though I had noticed it before, I hadn’t paid attention to it. Arthur and I retrieved the book and began studying it together. With each turn of the page, a deep pallor overcame us, accompanied by an intense anger. We grasped the gravity of the topic and its significance. Now, the challenge lay in finding a way to encapsulate all that pain and tragedy within a memorial.
Shortly after, Anton Kochinyan, the first secretary of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Armenia, invited us for a meeting. Hrachya Kochar and Paruyr Sevak were present at the meeting. To our surprise, we learned that we weren’t the only ones tasked with such an assignment; both the “Yerevan Project Institute” and “Hayart” had also been approached to propose a project. We were presented with two options: either create a park with one and a half million trees or design a monument. We were given a month to think and draft a sketch outlining what the monument could entail.
We immediately started working on the project. The municipality suggested the exact location where the monument currently stands, an empty area at the time.
Our concept took shape: a colossal tombstone, beneath which a deep pit, nine meters in depth, would cradle an immense cross – a symbolic burial. Visitors would descend into the pit from one side and emerge from the other. We envisioned a small altar in this space, where a bell tower would stand, symbolizing the tolling bells during the days of the Genocide.
We prepared a sketch and a model of our design and presented it to Kochinyan. During the presentation, everyone involved was deeply immersed in the tragedy’s essence. I recall one participant suggesting a project structured around Dante’s nine circles of Hell. Visitors would descend a spiral pathway adorned with sculptures depicting scenes from hell.
After all the projects were presented, Kochinyan remarked that he now had a clear vision of the technical specifications for the monument competition. He emphasized the importance of not only commemorating the tragedy but also showcasing the rebirth of the Armenian nation. The monument needed to convey the message that despite all difficulties, Armenians have existed, currently exist, and will continue to exist.